CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 890935

Mr. Michael J. Shea
M.J. Shea & Co., Inc
P.O. Box 19101
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of cylinder fillets from Germany

Dear Mr. Shea:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 28, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Gertex Nonwovens Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : cylinder fillets with needles, used on felt making machines

HTS PROVISION : machinery for the manufacture or finishing of felt or nonwovens . . .; parts thereof

HTS SUBHEADING : 8449.00.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport